Schedule of Events - Annual Meeting 2021

The Academy is closely monitoring the COVID-19 pandemic to ensure the utmost safety of all 2021 Annual Meeting attendees. Program schedule and content is subject to change. Stay tuned to for the latest information.

*All times below are listed in Eastern Standard Time.

8 – 11 a.m.

ABP1: American Board Review Part 1
Program Track: Leadership, Personal, and Practice Development
Speakers: Bradley L. Phillips, Michael P. Rethman, and Francis G. Serio

2021 AAP Clinical Innovations and Periodontal Research Symposium sponsored by District 8
Moderator: Maj. Angela M. Synatzske, USAF
Speakers: Maj Hyungjoo Kim, Air Force, Capt Marcela Land, Air Force, Owais Farooqi, Dept. of VA, LT Bethany Brooks, Navy, LT Laura Kaye, Navy, LT Alex Long, Navy, MAJ Aaron S. Pfaff, Army, MAJ April P. Bumpers, Army, CPT Sarah M. Vargas, Army, and CPT Jennah C. Wagner, Army

8 a.m. – Noon

EV12: AAP/AAP Foundation/Osteology Foundation Regeneration Symposium: Managing Complications Related to Regenerative Therapy Around Teeth and Implants
Program Track: Tissue Engineering and Hard Tissue Reconstruction
Moderators: Pamela K. McClain and William V. Giannobile
Speakers: Gustavo Avila-Ortiz, Giulio Rasperini, Martina Stefanini, and Hom-Lay Wang

8:30 a.m. – 5 p.m.

HW1: Full Arch Esthetics and Digital Workflow: The Real-World Approach
Program Track: Emerging Concepts and Innovative Therapies
Moderator: Matthew Thomas Waite
Speakers: B. J. Kowalski and Gregory A. Toback

8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

HW2: Vertical Ridge Augmentation (Hands-On Workshop) SOLD OUT
Program Track: Tissue Engineering and Hard Tissue Reconstruction
Moderator: Jorge Ramirez
Speaker: Istvan Urban

1 – 4 p.m.

ABP2: American Board Review Part 2
Program Track: Leadership, Personal, and Practice Development
Moderator: Jeffrey A. Rossmann
Speakers: Jennifer Bain and Carlos Parra Carrasquer

1 – 4:45 p.m.

Corporate Forum

5:30 – 7 p.m.

Awards Ceremony

7 – 8:30 p.m.

AAP Foundation Donor Appreciation Reception

8 – 10 a.m.

GS1: Opening General Session: When Bad Things Happen to Good Tissue
Includes Presidential Address from Dr. James G. Wilson
Program Track: Periodontal Plastic and Soft Tissue Surgery

Moderators: Purnima Kumar and Paul S. Rosen
Speakers: Edward P. Allen, Alberto Monje, Martina Stefanini, Glécio Vaz de Campos

10 a.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Exhibition
Member Resource Center

10 – 10:45 a.m.

Coffee Service in Exhibit Hall

10:30 – 11:30 a.m.

AAPF1: AAP Foundation Future Horizons in Periodontology: Peri-Implant and Periodontal Conditions: Emerging Science
Moderators: Praveen Gajendrareddy and Hector Rios
Speakers: Sukirth Ganesan, Vivek Thumbigere Math, and Jeff CW. Wang

FCE1: Inflammation: A Unifying Theory of Disease
Program Track: Periodontal and Systemic Interrelationships
Moderator: Brian Mealey
Speakers: David Furman and Mark A. Reynolds

IP1: Advances in Periodontics
Moderator: Philip L. Fava II
Speakers: Giovanni Barbagallo, Shayan Barootchi, Dario Cultrera, and Thomas Nguyen

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

12:15 – 1:45 p.m.

District Forum: Districts 1-8

12:30 – 2 p.m.

EV6: Student/New Periodontist Session (Ticketed)
Moderator: Brittany Martin
Speakers: David Du and David Jolkovsky

2 – 3 p.m.

GS2: Robert J. Genco Perio-Systemic Symposium
Program Track: Periodontal and Systemic Interrelationships
Moderator: Purnima Kumar
Speakers: Alan C. Moses and Thomas E. Van Dyke

3:45 – 4:45 p.m.

FCE2: Reconstruction of Soft Tissue Defects Around Anterior Implants
Program Track: Periodontal Plastic and Soft Tissue Surgery
Moderator: E. Todd Scheyer and Adrian Guerrero
Speakers: Fabio Vignoletti and Jose Nart

FCE3: Lasers: What Wavelength Are You On?
Program Track: Treatment of Periodontal Diseases and Peri-Implant Diseases
Moderator: Leena Palomo
Speakers: Hana C. Hobbs and Hector Sarmiento

5 – 6:30 p.m.

Networking Reception

8 – 9:30 a.m.

GS3: Should We Pull the Plug? Do We Need a Third Dentition? (Point-Counterpoint)
Program Track: Emerging Concepts and Innovative Therapies
Moderator: Sejal Thacker
Speakers: Howard M. Chasolen, Pierpaolo Cortellini, and Danny J. Holtzclaw

10 a.m. – 6 p.m.

Exhibition
Member Resource Center

10 – 10:45 a.m.

Coffee Service in Exhibit Hall

10:15 – 11:15 a.m.

IP2: Innovations in Periodontics
Moderator: Yvonne L. Kapila
Speakers: Kevin Byrd, Mia Geisinger, and Chun-Teh Lee

FCE4: Different Specialties, Different Approach, Same Goal: Multidisciplinary Approach for External Root Resorption
Program Track: Interdisciplinary Therapy
Moderator: Caitlin Darcey
Speakers: Bobby Butler, Marianna Evans, and Jarshen Lin

FCE5: Futuristic Dentistry: How Industry Leaders Are Evolving the Delivery of Care
Program Track: Leadership, Personal, and Practice Development
Moderator: Gregory A. Toback
Speaker: John Snyder and Stephen Thorne IV

1 – 2 p.m.

3 – 4:30 a.m.

GS4: Single Anterior Implant: Strategies for Long Term Stability and Aesthetics
Program Track: Periodontal Plastic and Soft Tissue Surgery
Moderator: Bobby Butler
Speakers: Oded Bahat, Stephen J. Chu and Dennis Tarnow

5 – 6 p.m.

General Assembly Business Session

9 – 10:30 a.m.

GS5: The Arch Nemesis: Solutions for the Edentulous and Compromised Maxillary Anterior Region
Program Track: Tissue Engineering and Hard Tissue Reconstruction
Moderator: Rodrigo Neiva
Speakers: Kenneth A. Malament, Craig Misch, and Ion Zabalegui

10 a.m. – 3 p.m.

Exhibition
Member Resource Center

10 – 10:45 a.m.

Coffee Service in Exhibit Hall

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

FCE8: The Winners Circle
2019 Balint Orban and Poster Presentation Winners
Moderator: Frank A. Roberts
Speakers: Brittney Ferguson (Balint Orban – Clinical Science), Eswar Kandaswamy (Research Forum – Clinical Impact and Clinical Science), Wichurat Sakulpaptong (Research Forum – Basic Science), and Sing-Wai Wong (Balint Orban – Basic Research)

FCE9: Zirconia Implants: The New Kid on the Block
Program Track: Implant Surgery and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderator: Michael Sonick
Speakers: Wael Att

IP3: Rising Stars
Moderator: Purnima Kumar
Speakers: Lorenzo Tavelli, Michitsuna Katafuchi, and Martin Fu

IP4: Perio Open Mic
Moderator: Lee S. Hauer
Speakers: Douglas Mahn, Kunaal Dhingra, and Dharmarajan Gopalakrishnan

2 – 3:30 p.m.

GS6: We Are Better Together: Perio-Pros Collaborations for Complex Cases
Program Track: Interdisciplinary Therapy
Moderators: Joseph Kan and Pamela K. McClain
Speakers (Teams): Dennis Tarnow and Stephen J. Chu; Sonia Leziy and Brahm Miller

*Please note that all information in this program including agenda, timing, faculty, and/or program content is subject to change.

 

ADA CERP/CE Credit

The American Academy of Periodontology is an ADA CERP Recognized Provider. ADA CERP is a service of the American Dental Association to assist dental professionals in identifying quality providers of continuing dental education. ADA CERP does not approve or endorse individual courses or instructors, nor does it imply acceptance of credit hours by boards of dentistry. Concerns or complaints about a CE provider may be directed to the provider or to the Commission for Continuing Education Provider Recognition at ADA.org/CERP.

The American Academy of Periodontology designates this activity for 22.0 continuing education credits. For all CE activities, 0.25 credit hours will be awarded for each 15 minutes of activity time, not including breaks, etc. The AAP cautions participants in CE courses about the potential risks of using limited knowledge when incorporating new techniques and procedures in their practice, especially when the course has not provided supervised clinical experience.

ADA CERP